Skip to content
2017 Tennessee Value abd AgencyConference Philosophy of Disability: Perspectives, Challenges, and Aspirations

Preliminary Program

Friday, October 27

8:30am - 9:00am
Breakfast

FRIDAY MORNING SESSION, 9:00am - 12:15pm

Chair:  TBD

9:00am - 10:00am
Paper:  Disability, Health and Difference
Speaker:    Jerome Bickenbach (University of Lucerne)
Commentator:   Lorella Terzi (University of Roehampton)
10:00am - 11:00am
Paper:  Procreation and Intellectual Disability: A Kantian Approach
Speaker:    Samuel Kerstein (University of Maryland)
Commentator:   John Vorhaus (University College London)
11:00am - 11:15am
Break
11:15am - 12:15pm
Paper:  The Limiting Role of Respect for People with Disabilities

Speaker:    Adam Cureton (University of Tennessee)
Commentator:   Teresa Blankmeyer Burke (Gallaudet University)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
Lunch

FRIDAY AFTERNOON SESSION, 1:30pm - 4:15pm

Chair:  TBD

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Panel:  Issues in Epistemic Authority: Experience, Privilege, Injustice
Speakers:   Jessica Begon (University of Oxford)
  Josh Dohmen (University of West Georgia)
  Jason Marsh (St. Olaf College)
3:00pm - 3:15pm
Break
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Panel:  Disability, Justice, and Neurotechnology
Speakers: Sara Goering (University of Washington)
  Joseph Stramondo (San Diego State University)
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Break

FRIDAY EVENING KEYNOTE SESSION, 4:45pm - 6:25pm

Chair:  Jonas-Sébastien Beaudry (Peter A. Allard School of Law The University of British Columbia)

4:45pm - 4:50pm
Welcome remarks
4:50pm - 6:25pm
Keynote Address:  (Title TBD)
Speakers:   Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
  Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Dinner

Saturday, October 28

8:30am - 9:00am
Breakfast

SATURDAY MORNING SESSION, 9:00am - 11:45am

Chair:  TBD

9:00am - 10:00am
Panel:  Dignity and Cognitive Disability
Speakers: Linda Barclay (Monash University)
  Suzy Killmister (University of Connecticut)
10:00am - 10:15am Break
10:15am - 11:45am
Panel:  Wellbeing
Speakers:   Julia Mosquera (Reading, Institute for Futures Studies)
  Stephen Campbell (Bentley University)
  Sean Aas (Georgetown University)
11:45am - 1:00pm
Lunch

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION, 1:00pm - 4:15pm

Chair:  TBD

1:00pm - 2:30pm
Panel:  Moral Status
Speakers: Alice Crary (The New School for Social Research)
  Licia Carlson (Providence College)
  Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University)
2:30pm - 2:45pm
Break
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Panel:  Cost-Benefit Analysis
Speakers: Greg Bognar (Stockholm University)
“Cost-Effectiveness Analysis and Disability Discrimination”
  Dominic Wilkinson (University of Oxford)
“Prioritisation and Parity. Which disabled newborn infants should be candidates for scarce life-saving treatment?”
Commentator: David Wasserman (National Institutes of Health)
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Break

SATURDAY EVENING KEYNOTE SESSION, 4:45pm - 6:20pm

Chair:  Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)

4:50pm - 6:20pm
Speakers:   Thomas E. Hill (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
6:45pm - 8:45pm
Dinner

Sunday, October 29

8:30am - 9:00am
Breakfast

SUNDAY MORNING SESSION, 9:00am - 12:45pm

Chair:  TBD

9:00am - 10:00am
Paper:  Children's Disability, Parental Autonomy, and Identity
Speaker: Mary Crossley (University of Pittsburgh School of Law)
Commentator: Chris Kaposy (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
10:00am - 11:00am
Paper:  The Disability Case Against Legalizing Assisted Dying
Speaker: Danny Scoccia (New Mexico State University)
Commentator: Jonas-Sébastien Beaudry (Peter A. Allard School of Law The University of British Columbia)
11:00am - 11:15am
Break
11:15am - 12:45pm
Skype Panel:  (Title TBD)
Speakers:   Shelley Tremain (Independent Scholar)
  Melinda Hall (Stetson University)
  Havi Carel (University of Bristol)
12:45pm - 2:00pm
Lunch for those who are still in town

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.